BULKHEAD's Season 2 patch notes cut base damage for .308 by 25%, 7.62x54mmR by 20%, 7.62x39mm by 19% and .50 Cal by 16%, and changed most prices. This page waited until per-weapon Season 2 figures were published, so prices and damage below come from the same season. The FAL went from 92 ms to 185 ms, the PKM from 100 ms to 200 ms, the SKS from 143 ms to 286 ms.
The short list: what nothing cheaper beats
Rank without price is a wish list. Sort every weapon by cost instead, and keep only those that no cheaper weapon kills faster than, and the game gets small:
- Bushmaster M17S — free, 257 ms, no gate
- A-91 — free, 257 ms, no gate
- KH-2002 — free, 257 ms, no gate
- Deagle — $750, 225 ms, Wardog 65
- GGX 18 — $1,000, 200 ms, Wardog 85
- TCX-SPR — $3,200, 150 ms, Assault 20
- SVD — $4,800, 125 ms, Recon 12
- M14 — $7,400, 86 ms, Recon 25
- AMR 50 — $14,800, 0 ms, Recon 35
Everything not on that list is beaten on speed by something that costs less. That does not make it useless — range, magazine and recoil are all outside this model — but it does mean the money is buying something other than time to kill.
By class
Times are against an unarmoured target. A rifle that needs four shots at 700 rounds a minute is doing the same arithmetic as one that needs two at 450, which is why the classes are worth reading separately: the assault rifles have their own guide.
Assault rifles
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| TCX-SPRAssault 20 | $3,200 | 34 / 800 | 150 ms3 shots |
| FALAssault 35 | $6,000 | 45 / 650 | 185 ms3 shots |
| M4Assault 28 | $2,800 | 28 / 800 | 225 ms4 shots |
| T-21Assault 3 | $1,200 | 28 / 750 | 240 ms4 shots |
| Bushmaster M17SOpen | Free | 28 / 700 | 257 ms4 shots |
| A-91Open | Free | 28 / 700 | 257 ms4 shots |
| KH-2002Open | Free | 28 / 700 | 257 ms4 shots |
| AK74Open | $800 | 26 / 650 | 277 ms4 shots |
| GalilAssault 10 | $2,000 | 28 / 650 | 277 ms4 shots |
Submachine guns
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Super-45Medic 35 | $5,600 | 30 / 1,200 | 150 ms4 shots |
| AMP-9Medic 20 | $1,375 | 22 / 900 | 267 ms5 shots |
| PP-19 VityazMedic 15 | $1,200 | 22 / 800 | 300 ms5 shots |
| MP5Medic 4 | $1,800 | 22 / 800 | 300 ms5 shots |
| PP-19 BizonOpen | $1,000 | 22 / 700 | 343 ms5 shots |
Light machine guns
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Evo-3 UltraSupport 30 | $7,250 | 45 / 700 | 171 ms3 shots |
| PKMSupport 15 | $4,100 | 44 / 600 | 200 ms3 shots |
| M249 SAWSupport 20 | $3,200 | 28 / 850 | 212 ms4 shots |
Marksman rifles
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| M14Recon 25 | $7,400 | 45 / 700 | 86 ms2 shots |
| SVDRecon 12 | $4,800 | 44 / 480 | 125 ms2 shots |
| BMR-308Recon 20 | $6,250 | 45 / 450 | 133 ms2 shots |
| SKSRecon 5 | $2,400 | 34 / 420 | 286 ms3 shots |
Sniper rifles
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMR 50Recon 35 | $14,800 | 90 / 42 | 0 ms1 shots |
| Mosin NagantRecon 10 | $4,500 | 44 / 46 | 1304 ms2 shots |
| SV98Recon 18 | $5,200 | 44 / 46 | 1304 ms2 shots |
| MK22Recon 30 | $6,400 | 45 / 46 | 1304 ms2 shots |
| Scout Rifle TDOpen | $1,200 | 28 / 46 | 2609 ms3 shots |
Sidearms
| Weapon, and its gate | Price | Dmg / RPM | Time to kill |
|---|---|---|---|
| GGX 18Wardog 85 | $1,000 | 22 / 1,200 | 200 ms5 shots |
| DeagleWardog 65 | $750 | 63 / 267 | 225 ms2 shots |
| GGX 17Wardog 18 | $200 | 22 / 600 | 400 ms5 shots |
| M1911Wardog 40 | $300 | 30 / 430 | 419 ms4 shots |
| JudgeWardog 1 | $250 | 45 / 200 | 600 ms3 shots |
The weapons nobody can rank
Seven weapons on our price list have no published damage or fire rate at all: MP43, M500, Compound Bow, 9K333 Verba, RPG-7, MAAWS, MGL-40. Every shotgun, the bow and every launcher. Tier lists that rank them anyway are ranking a feeling. It marks the AMR 50's armoured times as the slowest that round can be: .50 CAL carries a penetration multiplier it has not resolved against a plate.
What the model is, and is not
TTK = (shots to kill − 1) × 60 / RPM against a 100-health target. It counts nothing else: no recoil, no attachments, no damage falloff, no magazine size, no hit registration.
It also publishes the vest model: a vest takes a fixed share off every torso hit, 30% at Level 1 rising to 60% at Level 4. Against the heaviest vest most of the plateau weapons need more than twice the shots, which reorders the classes more than any price does.