Wardogs Portal
  1. Home
  2. Guides
  3. Best assault rifles

Guide · Season 2 prices and damage, read 22 Oct 2026

Best assault rifles in WARDOGS

Season 2 rewrote the rifle rack. On the new published figures the TCX-SPR is now the fastest assault rifle — 150 ms, 3 shots — and the FAL lost its two-shot kill, going from 92 ms to 185. The AK74 is open from the start at $800; the T-21 and the M4 now sit behind paid unlocks.

Damage and RPM from wardogshub.gg, data as of Season 2, 15 Oct 2026 · prices and unlocks ours

Updated for Season 2 (15 Oct 2026): Season 2 prices, unlocks and damage: the TCX-SPR is now the fastest assault rifle and the FAL lost its two-shot kill. All patch notes

6:17 · synthetic voice, read from this page · tables and figures are not read aloud

Every assault rifle, priced and gated

The other tier lists rank on speed, and the better ones put a price beside it. Few tell you when you can hold the thing — and a rifle you cannot equip for another thirty levels is not a recommendation. This table carries all three: what it kills in, what it costs, and what gate stands in front of it.

Rifle, and its gatePriceDmg / RPMUnarmouredLevel 4 vest
TCX-SPRAssault 20 + $100,000$3,20034 / 800150 ms3 shots525 ms8 shots
FALAssault 35 + $250,000$6,00045 / 650185 ms3 shots462 ms6 shots
M4Assault 28 + $150,000$2,80028 / 800225 ms4 shots600 ms9 shots
T-21Assault 3 + $10,000$1,20028 / 750240 ms4 shots640 ms9 shots
Bushmaster M17SOpen from the startFree28 / 700257 ms4 shots686 ms9 shots
A-91Open from the startFree28 / 700257 ms4 shots686 ms9 shots
KH-2002Open from the startFree28 / 700257 ms4 shots686 ms9 shots
AK74Open from the start$80026 / 650277 ms4 shots831 ms10 shots
GalilAssault 10$2,00028 / 650277 ms4 shots738 ms9 shots
Sorted by time to kill an unarmoured target. Damage, RPM and the modelled times are published by wardogshub.gg, data as of Season 2, 15 Oct 2026; prices and unlocks are from our price list. We have measured none of the damage figures ourselves.
What Season 2 did to the rifles

BULKHEAD's Season 2 patch notes cut base damage for .308 by 25%, 7.62x54mmR by 20% and 7.62x39mm by 19%, and made “assault rifle body shots do slightly less damage”. On the published figures the FAL drops from 60 to 45 damage and needs 3 shots instead of 2 — which is what BULKHEAD meant by “now sits closer to the TCX-SPR and M4”.

The free rifles are still the story

Bushmaster M17S, A-91 and KH-2002 cost nothing and need no unlock, and all three still carry the same profile: 28 damage at 700 rounds a minute, 4 shots to kill, 257 ms.

Season 2 added a fourth rifle you can hold on day one: the AK74, now $800 and open. It takes 277 ms — still slower than free, because its 26 damage needs 4 shots and it fires more slowly — and the Galil, now $2,000, lands on 277 ms. Paying for either buys you nothing on the clock.

Where this disagrees with the other lists

In Season 1, one site's ranked list of assault rifles put the AK74 second and the Galil third, above all three free rifles, with no damage or fire-rate figures on the page to support it. On the figures its own neighbours published, that order was upside down, and it still is. We would rather show the numbers and be corrected than rank by feel.

What is actually worth buying

Every paid rifle now carries two bills, and the second one is the bigger. In order of when you can have it:

  • T-21, $1,200, Assault 3 + $10,000. 240 ms, 17 ms clear of the free rifles. It was open in Season 1; Season 2 doubled its price and put a $10,000 unlock in front of it.
  • TCX-SPR, $3,200, Assault 20 + $100,000. New in Season 2 and the fastest assault rifle on the published figures: 34 damage at 800 rpm, 3 shots, 150 ms. This is the one to aim for.
  • M4, $2,800, Assault 28 + $150,000. 225 ms. Season 2 made it hard to justify: the TCX-SPR opens 8 levels earlier, costs $50,000 less to unlock and kills 75 ms faster.
  • FAL, $6,000, Assault 35 + $250,000. No longer the speed king — 3 shots, 185 ms on bare targets — but still the best assault rifle against heavy armour, as the next section shows.

Armour decides more than the rifle does

Against a Level 4 vest every 28-damage rifle in the table needs 9 shots — free ones, the AK74 and the $2,800 M4 alike. The TCX-SPR needs 8 and the FAL 6, the fewest of any assault rifle. It also publishes the vest model: a vest takes a fixed share off every torso hit, 30% at Level 1 rising to 60% at Level 4.

So the question is not only which rifle is fastest on an unarmoured target. Against bare targets the TCX-SPR wins; against the heaviest plate the FAL still does. Spending $2,000 on the Galil does nothing for either.

The bargain outside the class is gone

In Season 1 the Super-45 submachine gun was the bargain: $2,600, and faster than almost every assault rifle on the published figures. It still models at 150 ms — level with the TCX-SPR — but Season 2 raised it to $5,600 behind Medic 35 and a $200,000 unlock, and BULKHEAD “increased damage fall-off beyond 50m, its effective range, pushing it firmly into a close-quarters role.” The model here counts no fall-off at all, so read its figure as close range only.

The recruit discount cuts the wrong things

Below Wardog 9 all vendor gear is half price, so the TCX-SPR lands at $1,600 and the FAL at $3,000 — but both are gated at Assault 20 and Assault 35, which you will not reach while the discount lasts. In practice the discount buys armour, equipment and vehicles, not rifles: the rifles you can hold that early are free or $800 for the AK74 anyway.

What these numbers do not cover

TTK = (shots to kill − 1) × 60 / RPM against a 100-health target. It counts nothing else: no recoil, no attachments, no damage falloff, no magazine size, no hit registration.

Seven weapons on our price list have no published damage at all: MP43, M500, Compound Bow, 9K333 Verba, RPG-7, MAAWS, MGL-40. Every shotgun, the bow and every launcher sit in that gap, which is why no honest tier list should rank them. The weapons new in Season 2 all have figures now.

Season 2 moved 4 assault-rifle prices: T-21 $600 → $1,200, AK74 $1,600 → $800, Galil $2,200 → $2,000, FAL $6,500 → $6,000. Every “before” figure matched the price we had published for Season 1.

Where these numbers come from

  • Damage, RPM and time to kill — wardogshub.gg's TTK table, read on 22 Oct 2026, data as of Season 2, 15 Oct 2026. The site states it read the figures out of the game files itself, and that headshot multipliers are reported rather than confirmed. We republish them with attribution because they are the only published figures; we have not opened the files ourselves and we do not present them as our measurement. The Season 1 figures we compare against are kept in our archive.
  • Prices and unlocks — Season 2, from our price list. 73 of the 114 items carry a price or unlock BULKHEAD printed in its Season 2 patch notes; the rest are Season 1 community recordings that the notes do not list as changed. Wherever BULKHEAD printed a Season 1 figure, those recordings matched it — 40 of 40 prices.
  • The calibre cuts — quoted from BULKHEAD's Season 2 patch notes.
  • The ranking — ours, and it is arithmetic rather than opinion: sort by the published time to kill, then read the price and the gate beside it.